Scientifically called Nothoprocta pentlandii, the Andean Tinamou happens to be one of the members of the Tinamou group of birds found throughout South America. This species possesses many of the same characteristics as its cousins. The range in which the bird is found extends along the length of the Andes mountain range from Ecuador down to central Argentina, taking in Chile, Bolivia and Peru as well. It was as a result of this range the bird was named Andean Tinamou. Based on location, seven subspecies of the Andean Tinamou have been identified based on their location. On this note, I will like to add that these birds do not undertake any migration. As a result, each of the various locations of the subspecies presents a unique or homogenous group of birds. It’s been established that the Andean Tinamou covers a large range; however, there are no accurate figures of the true population that exist in the world. Furthermore, owing to its large range, the bird has been classified as one of the birds with the status of Least Concern. Unfortunately, many South American birds are faced with a threat of habitat destruction. It is, therefore, feared that the Andean Tinamou is likely to face such threat in the near future. It’s been realised that the bird has a preference for high altitude areas of shrub land, both in subtropical and tropical regions transacted by the Andes. The preferred altitudes range between 800m and 100m. A perfect scavenging arena is provided by the shrub land environment. It, furthermore, provides a good hideout from predators. Though it can fly, the Andean Tinamou loves it on the ground. It tends to feed on seeds, fruits, insects and plant shoots found on the ground. Interestingly, the male happens to be the one that builds the nest during the breeding season. The nest is built out of grass and leaves. Afterwards, several females are attracted to the male for mating, and eggs are then laid in the nest. On average, quantities of about ten eggs are laid in a nest. The male, furthermore, takes responsibility of incubation as well as taking care of the hatchlings.